Robin Mukherjee

 
 

Film

 

Dance of the Wind

(Pandora Films/Illuminations/Elephant Eye)

Winner: Audience Award London Film Festival.

Critics List, Venice Film Festival.

Winner: Best Actress, Nantes Film Festival

Winner: Best Asian Film, Rotterdam Film Festival

Winner: Best Music, Chicago International Film Festival.

 

"Extremely beautiful both in terms of its visuals and its classical Indian music ... simple, elegant and resonant.”  TIME OUT.

“Compelling cinematography and sensitive performances.”  TOTAL FILM.

“A little gem of a film.” EMPIRE

“The most soothing and beautiful of films.”  THE INDEPENDENT.


Lore

(Edge City Films/Rohr Film/Porchlight)

Directed by Cate Shortland

 


Television


Serials/Features


Combat Kids

(cbbc/BBC1 Lime Pictures)

3 x 30 mins original serial

Directed by Paul Wilmshurst

Nominated BAFTA Best Children’s Drama


Grushko
(BBC 1/Mark Forstater Productions)
3x1 hour.
Directed by Tony Smith
Starring Brian Cox, Andy Serkis, Kathryn Hunter, Steve McGann ...


Plastic Man
(ITV/Sally Head Productions)
2x2 Hour
Directed by Sarah Pia Anderson
Starring John Thaw, Eddie Marsan, Frances Barber, Sean Parkes ...


Poldark
(ITV/HTV)
1 x 2 Hour
Directed by Richard Laxton.
Starring John Bowe, Mel Martin, Ioann Gruffud, Kelly Riley ...


Series

The Broker's Man
(BBC 1 Bentley Productions.)

Horses For Courses.

Where The Heart Is
(United Pictures/ITV)
Relative Strangers.

The Royal
(ITV/Yorkshire Television)
Duty Bound.


Backup
(BBC 1)
Not Cricket
Presence

Harry
(BBC 1)
Scorpio
Backlash


The Bill

(ITV/Thames Television)

Once A Copper

Plato For Policemen

Testimony

Furthers

Closing The Net

Stress Rules

A Question of Confidence


Casualty

(BBC 1)

Salvation

Remembrance

Dangerous Games

Living In Hope

Making Waves

Dividing Loyalties

Family Matters

Private Lives

Bad Company

Waste of Space

Day One

Close Encounters

Boon
(Central Television/ITV)
Bad Pennies

Medics
(ITV/Granada)
Changing Faces
Lifeline
Cross Purposes

Eastenders
(BBC 1)
Various Episodes


Roman Mysteries
(BBC/CBBC/LEG)
The Trials of Flavia Gemina
The Colossus of Rhodes


Radio

All God's Children
BBC Radio 4, The Friday Play.

A Fire In The Sun
BBC Radio 4, Afternoon Play.

The Beast
BBC Radio 3.



Theatre

The Cube
The Whole Hand
Dodgy Times
Bones For Burning
Sweet Dreams
The Impressario
Spider



Short Film

Missing The Party (for BBC 1)
Chemistry Lesson
The Repairman



Performance

The Cube (Theatre)
Bones For Burning (Theatre)
Casualty (TV)
The Broker's Man (TV)
Temptation (Short Film)
Deidre (Theatre)
Terrorised (Short Film)
All God's Children (Radio, musical performance)

Icarus Descending.